Guideline: Corporate Immigration in Indonesia

Here, you’ll find all the basic guidelines about requirements and processes you need to arrange business visas and work permits in Indonesia.


Table of Contents


Disclaimer: Information validated in November 2019. This content is intended for educational purposes only and should not be taken as legal instructions. You should contact consultants in your target markets before making decisions related to incorporation or service execution.


Limited Stay Permit (KITAS)

If you are planning to work in Indonesia or stay in Indonesia legally, you need a limited stay permit (KITAS). KITAS stands for Kartu Izin Tinggal Terbatas.

As being the most common type of a permit for foreign residents, it requires an Indonesian sponsorship by an Indonesian company or an organization registered in Indonesia, including a local-owned company (PT), a foreign-owned company (PT PMA), representative office or foundation.

The validity of a work visa in Indonesia ranges from 6 months and 12 months, can be extended 4 times with 6-month or 12-month extensions period. In total, KITAS will be valid for maximum five years and the length of your KITAS will depend on the position, such as:

  • For the director or the person who stated in the company documents, they will have 12 months period limited stay permit (KITAS).
  • For managerials and below, they usually will have 6 months period limited stay permit (KITAS). However, the managerial can get up to 12 months if they can fulfill the work reference up to 5 years.

Basic Requirements of a Limited Stay Permit (KITAS)

Document Requirements

From the sponsor company

  • Articles of Association and Deed of Establishment
  • Company’s Business License
  • Company’s Domicile Letter (no longer required for Jakarta area)
  • Company’s Tax ID
  • Company’s BPJS (Social Security) Certificate
  • Company’s Organisation Structure
  • Company’s Bank Statement

From the foreign employee candidate

  • Copy of Passport minimum 18 months validity (at least 6 blank pages left)
  • Work Reference Letters demonstrating employment over the past 5 years
  • Resume
  • Contract Letter from sponsor company
  • Health Insurance policy
  • 2 Copies of Passphoto (6 x 4 cm, one with a red background and one with a white background)
  • Degree Certificate (min. Bachelor Degree)
  • Address Information in Indonesia

Steps to Register a Limited Stay Permit (KITAS)

1
Approval from Foreign Manpower Utilization Plan (RPTKA) that allows your company to use foreign manpower
2Obtain notification from the Ministry of Manpower that gives you a work permit and pay the DPKK Fund (USD 600 / year or USD 1,200 / year depending on the granted permit period).
3Apply for Limited Stay Visa (VITAS or Telex visa) and Limited Stay Permit (ITAS) to the Immigration
4Convert VITAS into a KITAS upon your arrival in Indonesia with multiple exit re-permit (MERP)
5
Obtain Police Report Letter (STM) from the police department
6
Register with the local municipality's population office to obtain a Certificate of Registration for Temporary Resident (SKPPS)
7Submission of Expatriate Remittance Report to the Ministry of Manpower


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Single-Entry Business Visa

A single entry business visa is not for working purposes but is intended for business and meeting purposes. The holders of this visa are not allowed to receive any income in Indonesia.

The visa is valid for a maximum stay of 60 days/visit and is extendable up to 3 times (for 30 days/visit). Thus, once you leave Indonesia, this visa is expired and you must apply for a new visa to enter Indonesia.

Types of Single-Entry Business Visa

  • Single Entry Visa (211A)
    This type of single entry is for business and meeting purposes at the office, seminars, workshops, etc.
  • Single Entry Visa (211B)
    This type of single entry is for industrial visits, quality analysis or inspection in manufacturing or industrial sites.

Basic Requirements of a Single-Entry Business Visa

Document Requirements

  • Colour Copy of Passport with min. have 6 months validity
  • Passport Page of at least 2 blank pages left (amendment and endorsement pages cannot be used)
  • 2 Copies of Portrait Photo (4×6 with red background)
  • Copy of Round-trip flight (two-ways flight)
  • Business Itinerary (indicative date & activities for the next 3 to 6 months)
  • Copy of Bank Statement with a minimum of USD 1.500
  • Invitation Letter from sponsor company or organization

Steps to Register a Single-Entry Business Visa

1Submit documents to Indonesian Embassy/Consulate overseas for Visa processing
2The documents will be sent to the Directorate of Immigration to apply for Telex (Approval of Stay Permit)
3After the telex has been issued, the candidate collects his/her visa at the Indonesian Embassy overseas
4Upon arrival to Indonesia, the visa is valid for 60 days


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Multiple-Entry Business Visa

A multiple-entry business visa enables you to make repeated business visits to Indonesia. This type of visa is applied for those who require several visits to Indonesia for the purpose of official government activities, business or commercial activities, and family visits.

The total validity of a multiple-entry business visa is 1 year. This visa is valid for a maximum stay of 60 days/visit and is not extendable. Thus, once you leave Indonesia, this visa is still valid (before its expiry date) and you still can enter Indonesia without applying for a new visa.

You can apply for a multiple-entry business visa if you have previously visited Indonesia using a single-entry business visa.

Basic Requirements of a Multiple-Entry Business Visa

Document Requirements

  • Colour Copy of Passport min. have 6 months validity
  • Passport Page of at least 2 blank pages left (amendment and endorsement pages cannot be used)
  • 2 Copies of Pasphoto (4×6 with red background)
  • Copy of Round-trip flight (two-ways flight)
  • Business Itinerary (indicative date & activities for the next 3 to 6 months)
  • Copy of Bank Statement with a minimum of USD 1.500
  • Invitation Letter from sponsor company or organization

Steps to Register a Multiple-Entry Business Visa

1Submit documents to Indonesian Embassy/Consulate overseas for Visa processing
2The documents will be sent to the Directorate of Immigration to apply for Telex (Approval of Stay Permit)
3After the telex has been issued, the candidate collects his/her visa at the Indonesian Embassy overseas
4Upon arrival to Indonesia, the visa is valid for 60 days


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Dependent Visa

Sometimes referred to as the family or spouse KITAS, a dependent visa is for a foreigner’s spouse and children under the age of 17 if they wish to bring their family to Indonesia. However, note that a dependent visa does not allow family members to work in Indonesia.
The candidate must first apply for a single visit visa before converting the permit to KITAS once the candidate has entered Indonesia.

The dependent visa validity will follow the foreign sponsor who holds the KITAS.

Basic Requirements of a Dependent Visa

Document Requirements

  • Marriage Certificate
  • Family Registry/Kartu Keluarga of the Indonesian spouse (if any)
  • Indonesian ID Card/KTP Birth Certificate of the Indonesian spouse (if any)
  • Bank statement
  • Copies of Pasphoto on a red background with 2×3, 3×4, and 4×6 cm sizes. Each on 3 copies
  • Applicant’s Passport

Steps to Register a Dependent Visa

1Apply for and enter Indonesia on a Single Visit Visa. Apply at the Indonesian Embassy/Consulate of the country of application
2Once the candidate has the visa in hand, enter Indonesia to receive a Stay Permit
3Collect the necessary forms at the local Indonesian Immigration Office (Kantor Imigrasi) to start the conversion process.
4At the Immigration office, request the following forms: Sponsor statement of responsibility, request of Conversion Letter, Perdim 24, 25, 26, 27, and CV.
5Fill in the forms and submit them to the Immigration Office. The candidate will need to leave his/her original passport.
6Interview
7Pick up the file from the Immigration office to bring to the Kantor Wilayah
8Submit the files at the Kantor Wilayah
9Head of Immigration to review the file and issue an approval letter
10Submit the approval letter to the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta
11Directorate General of Immigration to issue a letter with a decision number granting the candidate with a new immigration status
12After 14 days, the Directorate General of Immigration will complete the decision letter and update their system online.
13If the status is approved, the candidate will take photos and fingerprints.
14Pick up your KITAS & Passport at the local Indonesian Immigration Office (Kantor Imigrasi)

Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Greenhouse can match you with pre-reviewed service providers in Indonesia for your needs and budget.

If you want to start a company, Greenhouse also empowers you to book incorporation services in Indonesia with our online marketplace.