Guideline: Corporate Immigration in the Philippines

Here, you’ll find all the basic guidelines about requirements and processes you need to arrange work permits in the Philippines.


Table of Contents


Disclaimer: Information validated in November 2019. This content is intended for educational purposes only and should not be taken as legal instructions. You should contact consultants in your target markets before making decisions related to incorporation or service execution.


9(g) Pre-Arranged Employee Commercial Visa

The visa holder can enter and exit the country multiple times while working with a company whose business is registered or licensed to operate under the Philippines‘ laws. This visa allows a foreigner to work and stay legally in the Philippines for a specific duration approved by the Bureau of Immigration that corresponds with his or her employment contract.

Basic Requirements of a 9(g) Pre-Arranged Employee Commercial Visa

Document Requirements

  1. Joint letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the applicant and the petitioner
  2. Duly accomplished CGAF for Non-Immigrant visa
  3. Photocopy of Passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay
  4. Photocopy of Employment contract, Secretary’s Certificate of Election, compensation, duration employment and comprehensive description of the nature and scope of the applicant position in the company
  5. Photocopy of petitioner’s latest Income Tax Return (ITR) with the corresponding proof of payment.
    • For corporation or partnerships
      • Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) certificate of registration
      • Articles of Incorporation
      • General Information Sheet (GIS) for the current year stamped received by the SEC
    • For Single proprietorship, photocopies of the following:
      • Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Certificate of Registration of Business Name
      • Mayor’s Permit
  6. Photocopy of Alien Employment Permit (AEP) issued by the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE); and the actual publication of the applicant’s approved AEP or in the absence thereof, a Certificate of Publication issued by the Publisher;
  7. Notarized certification of a number of foreign and Filipino employees from the petitioning company (preferred format can be downloaded at the BI website);
  8. Special Temporary Permit for an applicant a regulated profession under the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC), if applicable;
  9. BI Clearance Certificate
  10. Original or certified true copy of Bureau of Quarantine Medical Clearance, if an applicant is a national of any of the countries listed under. Annex “A” of Immigration Operations Order No. SBM-14-059-A who arrived in the Philippines on or after June 2014.

Steps to Register a 9(g) Pre-Arranged Employee Commercial Visa

1Secure CGAF form at the PIAU through the main office or official BI website
2Pre-screening at the Central Receiving Unit (CRU) or to the frontline officer or staff of other immigration offices
3Pay the required fees and submit copy of Official Receipt.
4Attend the hearing
5Image and fingerprint capturing counter of the Alien Registration Division for ACR-I Card application
6Check website if visa application is already approved.
7Submit passport for visa implementation when the visa application is approved
8Claim ACR I-Card


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Alien Employment Permit (AEP)

The Alien Employment Permit (AEP) is a permit issued to a nonresident alien or foreign national seeking admission to the Philippines for employment purposes after a determination of the non-availability of Filipino citizen who is competent, able and willing at the time of application to perform the services for which the alien is desired.

Basic Requirements of an Alien Employment Permit (AEP)

Document Requirements

  1. Duly accomplished application form
  2. Photocopy of passport of Foreign National (FN) with valid visa* and present original Certificate of Recognition for refugees or stateless persons*
  3. Original copy of Notarized Contract of Employment/Appointment or Board Secretary’s Certificate of Election enumerating the duties and responsibilities, annual salary and other benefits of FN.
  4. Photocopy of valid Mayor’s Permit including CEZA registered companies
    • If PEZA registered:
      • PEZA registration* or
      • Ecozone Authority*
    • If construction company:
      • PCAB* or
      • DO 18-A Registration*
  5. Two (2) pieces 2×2 ID picture with white background
  6. Proof of Taxpayer’s Identification Number (TIN)
  7. If in the negative investment list per EO-184, authority to employ STP from DOJ or PRC or DTI or DENR, whichever is applicable
  8. If a retailer or included in the negative investment list, updated General Information Sheet (GIS)
  9. Authorization letter from the company or foreign national and photocopy of their IDs.

* – Original documents, upon filing should be presented to the frontliner for verification

Steps to Register an Alien Employment Permit (AEP)

1Secure AEP application form to the DOLE Regional Office at the intended place of work of the foreign national
2Claim the AEP card at the DOLE Regional Office, or lodge an appeal addressed to the Secretary of DOLE if application was denied.


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Special Work Permit (SWP)

The Special Work Permit (SWP) is given to foreigners with short terms assignments/ employment, usually with contract duration between 3 – 6 months.

Basic Requirements of a Special Work Permit (SWP)

Document Requirements

  1. Letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the petitioning company
  2. Duly accomplished CGAF for Work Permit
  3. Photocopy of applicant’s passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay
  4. For Corporations or Partnerships, photocopies of the following:
    • Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Certificate of Registration
    • Articles of Incorporation
    • General Information Sheet (GIS) for the current year stamped received by the SEC
  5. For Single Proprietorships, photocopies of the following:
    • Photocopy of Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Certificate of Registration of Business Name
    • Mayor’s Permit
  6. Employment Contract, Secretary’s Certificate of Election, Appointment, Assignment, Secondment or Deployment of applicant, or equivalent document indicating duration of employment, compensation and other benefits, and scope of duties
  7. Board Resolution if the signatories of the letter of application and employment contract are other than those appearing in the Articles of Incorporation and in the latest GIS
  8. For newly-incorporated corporations, a photocopy of BIR Certificate of Registration (BIRForm2303) or latest Quarterly Income Tax Return (ITR) [BIR Form 1702Q] or official receipt of the corporation’s Quarterly ITR
  9. A sworn declaration of the petitioning company operating in the Philippines:
    • Undertaking to withhold and remit to the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR) the taxes due on all income of the applicant
    • Stating that the entire salary or any other form of compensation of the SWP applicant shall be paid entirely by his/her home office outside the country (for SWP applicants who are not paid by the petitioning companies within the Philippines where they intend to render short-term work/services)
  10. BI Clearance Certificate.

Steps to Register a Special Work Permit (SWP)

1
Secure CGAF form at the Public Information and Assistance Unit (PIAU) through the main office or official BI website
2Pre-screening with Central Receiving Unit (CRU)
3Get the Order of Payment Slip, and then Pay required fees. Submit copy of Official receipt.
4Approval of SWP (without ACR I-Card). Refer to the OR for schedule and venue of hearing and image and fingerprint capturing if with ACR I-Card.
5Hearing and Image and Fingerprint capturing at the Alien Registration Division
6SWP Approval and Claim the SWP and ACR I-Card


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Provisional Work Permit (PWP)

This visa is issued for a foreigner who currently holds a temporary visitor visa, while waiting for the approval of their employment visa application. This work permit is extendible until a work visa is approved.

Basic Requirements of a Provisional Work Permit (PWP)

Document Requirements

  1. Letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the petitioning company with an undertaking to withhold and remit to the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR) taxes due on all income of the applicant
  2. Duly accomplished CGAF for Work Permit
  3. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay
  4. Any proof of possession of valid Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)
  5. Photocopy of Alien Employment Permit (AEP) or the official receipt of the application for an AEP
  6. For Corporations or Partnerships, photocopies of the following:
    • Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Certificate of Registration
    • Articles of Incorporation
    • General Information Sheet (GIS) for the current year stamped received by the SEC
  7. For Single Proprietorship, photocopies of the following:
    • Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Certificate of Registration of Business Name
    • Mayor’s Permit
  8. Photocopy of Employment Contract specifying the exact compensation to be earned by the applicant
  9. BI Clearance Certificate

Steps to Register a Provisional Work Permit (PWP)

1Secure CGAF form at the PIAU through the main office or official BI website
2Pre-screening at the Central Receiving Unit (CRU) or to the frontline officer or staff of other immigration offices
3Get the Order of payment slip, pay the required fees, submit copy of official receipt.
4Get the approved PWP


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Special Non-Immigrant Visa under E.O. 226, as amended by R.A. 8756 (ROHQ)

This type of visa is eligible for a foreigner who is in the position of Executive of regional or area headquarters or regional operating headquarters of multinational companies. This visa shall valid for 3 years to enter the country or equivalent to the applicant’s employment contract with the company headquarters.

Basic Requirements of a Special Non-Immigrant Visa

Document Requirements

  1. Letter request addressed to the Commissioner for the grant of the visa by a responsible officer of the company;
  2. Duly accomplished CGAF (BI Form CGAF-002-Rev 0);
  3. Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
  4. Certification by a responsible officer of the petitioner/company that
    • The person in whose favor the visa is being requested is an executive of the applicant’s company and will work exclusively for the petitioner’s Regional Headquarters (RHQ) or Regional Operating Headquarters (ROHQ) which is duly licensed to operate
    • The applicant will receive a salary and will be paid by the RHQ or ROHQ in the Philippines in an amount equivalent to at least Twelve Thousand United States Dollars (US$12,000.00) or equivalent in other foreign currencies per annum;
  5. Comprehensive biodata or Curriculum Vitae (CV) of the applicant, specifying, among others, his/her educational attainment, work experiences, and training;
  6. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Certificate of Registration and General Information Sheet for the current year of the petitioner stamped received by the SEC
  7. BI Clearance Certificate; and
  8. An original or certified true copy of the Bureau of Quarantine Medical Clearance, if the applicant is a national of any of the countries listed under Annex “A” of Immigration Operations Order No. SBM-14-059-A who arrived in the Philippines on or after June 2014.

Steps to Register a Special Non-Immigrant Visa

STEPAPPLICANT (PEZA, BOI, AUTHORIZED ENTITIES/INDIVIDUAL CONCERNED)PERSON IN CHARGEPROCEDURE/ACTION REQUIREDFEES
1Submit duly accomplished Visa Application complete with documentary requirements in three (3) sets.Authorized Staff, Legal Staff, Room 113, De las Alas Bldg., (Main Bldg.), DOJ, ManilaStamp the date received, affix initial, advise the applicant to proceed to specific room number and forward the documents to the assigned Authorized Verifier.-
2Proceed to the Authorized VerifierAuthorized Verifier for the Day, Legal StaffCheck completeness of information in the application form, verify the completeness of documentary requirements by accomplishing a checklist and indicate “Okay for Payment”-
3Proceed to the Authorized Staff in Rm 113Authorized Verifier for the Day, Legal StaffIssue order of payment (O.P.) and retrieve the O.P. for attachment to the Report of Collection.-
4Pay the legal fee of P2,525.00 at the Cashier SectionCollecting Officer Cashier Section, Rm 109Receive the payment, issue Official Receipt (O.R.) and retrieve the O.P. for attachment to the Report of Collection.P2,525.00
5Return to the Authorized Staff, Legal Staff to submit the documents and furnish a photocopy of the O.R.Authorized Verifier for the Day, Legal StaffReceive the documents in 3 sets, return the 3rd set with stamp received to the applicant, and attach the photocopy of the O.R. to the original Visa Application.-
6Receive the 3rd set of the documents for reference and fileAuthorized Verifier for the Day, Legal StaffAssign the Visa Application (in two sets) to a State Counsel-

Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Greenhouse can match you with pre-reviewed service providers in the Philippines for your needs and budget.

If you want to start a company, Greenhouse also empowers you to book incorporation services in the Philippines with our online marketplace.