Guideline: Corporate Immigration in Singapore

Here, you’ll find all the basic guidelines about requirements and processes you need to arrange work permits in Singapore.


Table of Contents


Disclaimer: Information validated in November 2019. This content is intended for educational purposes only and should not be taken as legal instructions. You should contact consultants in your target markets before making decisions related to incorporation or service execution.


Employment Pass (EP)

The Employment Pass is designed for professionals with specialized skills, managers, and company directors. The EP is valid for up to 2 years and can be renewed for a period of 3 years. Once a candidate obtains the EP he or she can work, stay and travel freely in and out of Singapore.

Key Facts

  • The applicant must meet the qualification standards that include a good university degree, professional qualifications, applicable work experience or specialist skills.
  • The minimum salary requirement is S$3,600 in order to qualify for EP.
  • The candidate’s employer or an employment agent must apply for the EP.
  • The initial EP is valid for up to 2 years and renewals for up to 3 years.
  • The EP can be renewed on an ongoing basis as long as the applicant continues to meet the prevailing eligibility requirements.
  • Under certain requirements, EP holders can bring certain family members to Singapore on a Dependent Pass or Long Term Visit Pass.
  • EP holders are eligible to apply for Singapore permanent residence in due course.

Basic Requirements of an Employment Pass (EP)

Document Requirements

  1. Personal Particulars page of the candidate’s passport. If the name on the passport is different from other documents, please provide one of the following documents:
    • An explanation letter and supporting documents, e.g. deed poll
    • An Affidavit
  2. The company’s business profile or instant information registered with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA)
  3. The candidate’s educational certificates, e.g. degree certificate
  4. Written consent from the candidate allowing the company or employment agent to apply on his or her behalf
  5. If the candidate is a regional representative of overseas companies, additional documents required is as follows:
    • A copy of the approval letter from Enterprise Singapore for setting up the representative in Singapore
    • A letter from the representative’s office headquarters stating:
      • The purpose of the application
      • The duration of the candidate’s assignment
      • A guarantee for maintenance and repatriation of the candidate
  6. If the candidate is a healthcare professional, a lawyer, a football player or the coach, it is required to provide supporting documents from the respective professional bodies.
  7. If the candidate is an employee in a food establishment, it is required to provide:
    • A copy of the food shop license issued by SFA.
    • A copy of “Application for Foodshop Licence” if it is a new establishment and does not have a license yet.

Note: All documents must be in English or translated into English

Steps to Register an Employment Pass (EP)

1
An application will be submitted to the MOM along with the written consent from the candidate
2
Upon approval of the application, the MOM will issue an in-principle approval letter
3
On receipt of the letter, the candidate must come to Singapore within 6 months.
4The EP must be issued within 6 months of the in-principle letter
5
Receive a notification letter that state if the candidate needs to have his or her fingerprints registered and the photo was taken. The letter is valid for 1 month and allows the candidate to work and travel in and out of Singapore.
6Register fingerprints and get a photo taken (if necessary) within 2 weeks after pass is issued
7After verification, the MOM will deliver the card to the address mentioned in the application within 4 working days


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Personalized Employment Pass (PEP)

PEP is designed for high income earning EP holders, and foreign professionals. PEP allows pass holders greater flexibility to move jobs without reapplying for a new work pass. As such, the conditions to qualify for PEP are much higher than the traditional EP. A PEP is valid for up to 3 years and cannot be renewed.

Key Facts

  • PEP is not tied to an employer. Therefore, it allows the pass holder to switch jobs without having to reapply for a new pass.
  • EP holders can apply for PEP if they make a minimum of S$12,000 per month.
  • Foreign candidates must make a minimum of S$18,000 per month in order to qualify for PEP.
  • The last drawn salary must be within a 6 month period before applying for the PEP.
    PEP holders cannot start their own businesses.

Basic Requirements of a Personalized Employment Pass (PEP)

Document Requirements

  • Passport details
  • Current Short Term Visit Pass or immigration pass details
  • Candidate’s residential address in Singapore (please note that the address should meet the housing requirements)
  • A local address for card delivery
  • Contact details of at least one authorized recipient to receive an SMS or email on the delivery details.
  • Appointment letter
  • Notification letter
  • Academic certificates
  • New or previous employment contracts
  • Employment history
  • Latest 3 months salary slips & bank account statements
  • Latest tax statement

Additional documents you may need:

  • A copy of Disembarkation/Embarkation card (immigration white card).
  • A copy of the completed declaration form attached with your in-principle approval letter.

Note: All documents must be in English or translated into English

Steps to Register a Personalized Employment Pass (PEP)

1Secure the PEP Application form
2Upon approval of the application, the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) will issue an in-principle approval letter.
3On receipt of the letter, the candidate must come to Singapore within 6 months.
4The PEP must be issued within 6 months of the in-principle letter.
5Receive a notification letter that state if the candidate needs to have his or her fingerprints registered and the photo was taken. The letter is valid for 1 month and allows the candidate to work and travel in and out of Singapore.
6Register fingerprints and get a photo taken (if necessary) within 2 weeks after pass is issued
7After verification, the MOM will deliver the card to the address mentioned in the application within 4 working days


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass)

EntrePass is designed for foreign entrepreneurs, innovators, or investors who want to live and operate a business in Singapore. The EntrePass is valid for 1 year and renewable subject to meeting renewal requirements.

Key Facts

  • Open to all nationalities
  • An EntrePass holder can act as a local resident director of his or her company.
  • Overall qualifications:
    • He or she must have already incorporated in Singapore (the company must be less than 6 months old), or have plans to incorporate a private limited company (registered with ACRA) in Singapore.
    • He or she must meet at least one of the innovative criteria to apply as an entrepreneur, innovator, or investor. It is not required to meet all of the criteria, but more qualifications will help the application.
  • To apply as an entrepreneur, he or she must meet at least one of the following criteria:
    • Raise at least S$100,000 in funding from a government recognized venture capitalist or angel investor
    • Participate as an incubatee at a government recognized incubator
    • Have a strong business network and successful track record for starting and growing businesses
  • To apply as an innovator, he or she must meet at least one of the following criteria:
    • Own intellectual property that gives the business a competitive edge that cannot be easily copied by a competitor
    • Have a research collaboration with a Singapore university or a research institute in Singapore
    • Have outstanding achievements or international recognition in key areas of expertise
  • To apply as an investor, he or she must meet at least one of the following criteria:
    • He or she has the desire to grow new or existing businesses in Singapore and has a solid track record either in investing and driving the growth of highly scalable businesses or has a substantial experience (min. 8 years) as a senior management professional or executive in a large corporation.
  • Business not eligible for an EntrePass:
    • Coffee shops, hawker centers, food courts.
    • Bars, night clubs, karaoke lounges.
    • Foot reflexology, massage parlors.
    • Acupuncture, traditional Chinese medicine, herbal dispensing businesses.
    • Employment agencies.
    • Geomancy business.

Basic Requirements of an Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass)

Document Requirements

  • A completed EntrePass application form
  • Documentary evidence to prove that the candidate has fulfilled one of the eligibility criteria under the entrepreneur, innovator or investor categories
  • A passport-sized photograph taken within the last 3 months
  • A copy of the personal particulars page of the candidate’s passport
  • Past employment testimonials (in English) or resume to elaborate on professional experiences, awards, or recognitions (if available)
  • A copy of your company’s latest business profile (for business registered with ACRA)
  • Copies of relevant educational certificates, if any
  • A copy of your company’s latest bank statement
  • A business plan in English (max. 10 pages) that elaborates on:
    • Product and service offered
    • Market Analysis
    • Operation plan
    • Profile of management team
    • Licensing agreements, product certificates, endorsement patents or other supporting documents
  • The details of the candidate’s current Short Term Visit Pass or immigration pass
  • The candidate’s residential address in Singapore
  • The local address where the card can be delivered
  • Contact details of at least one authorized recipient who can receive an SMS or email alert with delivery details
  • Appointment letter
  • Notification letter

Additional documents you may need (in PDF):

  • A copy of Disembarkation/Embarkation card (immigration white card).
  • A copy of completed medication examination form or health declaration form.
  • A copy of completed declaration form attached with candidates in-principle approval letter.

Note: All documents must be in English or translated into English

Steps to Register an Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass)

1Secure the EntrePass Application form
2Upon approval of the application, the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) will issue an in-principle approval letter.
3On receipt of the letter, the candidate must come to Singapore within 6 months.
4The EntrePass must be issued within 6 months of the in-principle letter
5Receive a notification letter that state if the candidate needs to have his or her fingerprints registered and the photo was taken. The letter is valid for 1 month and allows the candidate to work and travel in and out of Singapore.
6Register fingerprints and get a photo taken (if necessary) within 2 weeks after pass is issued
7After verification, the MOM will deliver the card to the address mentioned in the application within 4 working days


Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Dependent Pass

With a DP, legally married spouses and unmarried children of eligible EP, EntrePass, PEP and S Pass holders can live in Singapore. A Dependent Pass is valid for the same period of time as the main work pass and can be renewed up to 6 months in advance of expiring.

Key Facts

  • The main work pass holder’s employer or an employment agent, such as a corporate services provider, must apply for the Dependent Pass.
  • The Dependent Pass is available to the spouse and unmarried children of a work pass holder. Work pass holders include EntrePass, Employment Pass (EP), Personalised Employment Pass (PEP) and S Pass holders.
  • A dependent of an EP, PEP or EntrePass holder can work in Singapore with a Letter of Consent. S Pass dependents can work in Singapore with a Work Permit, S Pass or Employment Pass.
  • To bring dependents to Singapore, EP, PEP, and S Pass holders must make a minimum of S$6,000 per month.

Basic Requirements of a Dependent Pass

Document Requirements

  • A copy of the candidate’s passport details
  • A copy of the marriage certificate (for a legally married spouse)
  • A copy of the official birth certificate (for children under 21)
  • A copy of the adoption order (for adopted children under 21)
  • The details of the candidate’s current Short Term Visit Pass or immigration pass
  • The candidate’s residential address in Singapore
  • The local address where the DP card can be delivered
  • Contact details of at least one authorized recipient who can receive an SMS or email alert with delivery details
  • Appointment letter
  • Notification letter

Additional documents you may need (in PDF):

  • A copy of Disembarkation/Embarkation card (immigration white card).
  • A copy of completed medication examination form or health declaration form.
  • A copy of completed declaration form attached with candidates in-principle approval letter.

Note: All documents must be in English or translated into English

Steps to Register a Dependent Pass

1Secure the Dependent Pass (DP) Application form.
2Upon approval of the application, the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) will issue an in-principle approval letter.
3MOM will send an in-principle approval letter (IPA)
4Once the IPA has been received, the candidate has to enter Singapore and request to issue the DP within 6 months for Dependants of Employment Pass holder and within 2 months for Dependants of S Pass holders.
5Receive a notification letter that state if the candidate needs to have his or her fingerprints registered and the photo was taken. The letter is valid for 1 month and allows the candidate to work and travel in and out of Singapore.
6Register fingerprints and get a photo taken (if necessary) within 2 weeks after pass is issued for Dependants of EP holders and within 1 week for Dependant of S Pass holders.
7Receive the DP card within 4 working days after the candidate registers and gets documents verified.

Click here to go back to the table of contents.


Greenhouse can match you with pre-reviewed service providers in Singapore for your needs and budget.

If you want to start a company, Greenhouse also empowers you to book incorporation services in Singapore with our online marketplace.